FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile    Log inLog in   RSS Feed

[script] MediaMonkey Remote 2.2.0 beta 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Salling Software Forums Forum Index -> Salling Clicker for Windows
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, dreadlox,

Did you read my last post?

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreadlox
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Location: Malmö, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahh - sorry I missed your post!

[quote="koro"]
When browse for songs , the font is quite large, so the artist is out of the screen most of the times.
[/quote]
I agree, but the font size in the menus/lists is not possible to control (at least as far as I know). It's a Salling-thing... It would definately be a good thing - many terminals now have very high resolution displays and could display a lot longer lines. (but if you're looking for a specific album, it's better to find it by starting browsing artist I guess...)

[quote="koro"]
When browse for songs and selecting one on page 6, and select play next, or last, the browser goes back to the first page.
[/quote]
Don't think I can control this either... I'll have a look, but don't think it's possible.

[quote="koro"]
Is it possible to add the year also on the main screen.
[/quote]
Ok, I'll have a look at that. I think I'll put it after the album name (a bit like the artist, song, album and year is displayed on MTV :)

[quote="koro"]
I can't find "The find more of...."
[/quote]
You find it after selecting a song in the currently playing list ("Now playing"). It's called "Browse Artist" and "Browse Album" - the text would be too long with "Find more of same..." so I had to change it from MM. I'm thinking of changing it to "Browse this Artist" and "Browse this Album" if there is room to make it a bit more clear what it is...

/Tobias
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreadlox
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Location: Malmö, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="koro"]Hi, dreadlox,

Did you read my last post?

Ken[/quote]

Hello!
I have now uploaded a new version.
- Added year on the player screen (after the album name)
- And I managed to fix the "page-problem" after adding songs from a long song list. A similar problem could occur with very long "Now Playing"-list, and I have tried to fix that as well. As a bonus, it is now also possible to back out from the Now Playing action menu and get back to the song list. It's also a bit easier to move/remove many songs in sequence in the current playlist...

/Tobias
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Tobias,

Seems to be great... on play next the page where selected from comes back.

Is it a good idea to do this also on play now.
And maybe , when selected play next, auto disable the shuffle?
Otherwise when selected play next, and shuffle is on, the song will not play next.

I hope i don't disturb you a lot with the questions?

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreadlox
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Location: Malmö, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="koro"]Hello Tobias,
Seems to be great... on play next the page where selected from comes back.
[/quote]
This is by design (thougt it would be helpful if you want to move many tracks in sequence to "play next". You'll have to pick them in reverse order though to make them "play next" in correct order - a bit weird, but I'm not planning on fixing that - too much hassle :)

[quote="koro"]
Is it a good idea to do this also on play now.
And maybe , when selected play next, auto disable the shuffle?
Otherwise when selected play next, and shuffle is on, the song will not play next.
[/quote]
For "Play Now", I have the idea that it should always take you to the player screen afterwards. I think that's where most people want to go after selecting a song to "play now". And I think it should be the same behavior everywhere for "play now". But I guess things like this it a matter of taste...

But I like your idea to turn off shuffle on "play next", so I'll fix that!
I'll upload a new version 2.2.0b2 in an hour or so...

Your suggestions and ideas are welcome, so just keep them coming :)

/Tobias
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tobias,

I wanted to use your script again, but i discovered the following problem.

MM start - OK
MM Close - OK
But the remote doesn't work no more.

MM version 3.0.7.1191

I'll try at my second PC wich has a previous MM version...

Greetz, Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The MM version on my other PC is 3.0.4.1185

And here's everything working fine.

I only can't find the option anymore to change the cover place on the screen...

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreadlox
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Location: Malmö, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem in 3.0.7.1191 for me.

The cover art setting is under "menu/settings/"

/tobias
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tobias,

I'll try it again tonight... if it don't work, i'll put a piece of the logfile here...

tnx,
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tobias,

After a few months of heavy work i did a reinstall of Salling Clicker.
Problem seems to be solved.

I shall play with it the next day's...

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Tobias,

I have now a HTC Diamond 2 cell phone wich has WiFi.

Everything works great, only the resolution of the screen is 800x400 and the buttons are very small.

Also on this phone i don't have the hardwarebuttons needed for volume, newt song etc...

But it's working smootly, thank you.

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salling
Site Admin


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 7498
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See this:

http://www.salling.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=6959

Best.
--
Jonas

[quote="koro"]Hi Tobias,

I have now a HTC Diamond 2 cell phone wich has WiFi.

Everything works great, only the resolution of the screen is 800x400 and the buttons are very small.

Also on this phone i don't have the hardwarebuttons needed for volume, newt song etc...

But it's working smootly, thank you.

Ken[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dwight
Newbie


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
i have MediaMonkey 3.1.1.1261 and Nokia E50.
MM start it's OK but remote doesn't work. How can i fix it?

(i have got 64bit W7 ultimare, sorry for my english. I can't speak very well)

THX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koro
Newbie


Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tu Jonas...

[quote="salling"]See this:

http://www.salling.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=6959

Best.
--
Jonas

[quote="koro"]Hi Tobias,

I have now a HTC Diamond 2 cell phone wich has WiFi.

Everything works great, only the resolution of the screen is 800x400 and the buttons are very small.

Also on this phone i don't have the hardwarebuttons needed for volume, newt song etc...

But it's working smootly, thank you.

Ken[/quote][/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dwight
Newbie


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, i have got new problem. I was re-instal my OS (now i have W7 Ultimate 32bit) and MM still not work. What do you have (version). My phone schow me Error. (but start it's OK)

I can not remote MM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Salling Software Forums Forum Index -> Salling Clicker for Windows All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group