FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile    Log inLog in   RSS Feed

VLC
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Salling Software Forums Forum Index -> Scripting Salling Clicker for Windows
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
martin
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="salling"]Sounds to me like you installed the scripts in the wrong way.

I see that the zip file comes with a README.

As you're not telling us what you did, it's hard to give any advice.

Best.
--
Jonas[/quote]


Thanks fpr your reply Jonas,
i installed the script like the readme says... My problem is, if i run sailing clicker i have two windows:
left side: items available on your handheld device
iTunes Remote
PowerPoint Remote
MediaPlayer Remote
System
Disconnect

right side: All categories of scripts

If i switch to VNC Script on the right side i miss the VLC Remote - the same way like iTunes Remote oder Powerpoint Remote.
Only I have are:
Volume up
Volume down
volume
start/Pause
Quit
Open file
open
fullscreen/Window


Thanks again for answer...

Greats Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
salling
Site Admin


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 7498
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martin,

That sounds about right. The script package does not contain any items named "VLC Remote".

Please note. I do not know how these scripts are intended to be used, and it seems that is your problem at this point.

Try creating a submenu; pull all VLC script items into it; and invoke as per your needs (open file, fullscreen switch, etc)?

Best.
--
Jonas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Badsted
Newbie


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:11 pm    Post subject: Re: VLC Reply with quote

[quote="emmekappa"]This is my personal solution to control a VLC player through salling clicker.
Hope you can find it usefull.
[/quote]

I most certanly do, thank you for such a great work. Installed it, configured it, didn't read the readme properly so it didn't work, then I read the readme, did it right and now everything works as a charme.

And to the author of Salling Clicker: I will show of to all of my friend, what a great piece of software you have made, thank you....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sabinllm
Newbie


Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:08 pm    Post subject: The same problem Reply with quote

Hi, I have the same problem as maltan.
I can open VLC and close it, but I can´t use the other commands. I get this message: VLC Error [object Error] :evil:
I followed the README file of VLCRemoteController 0.1.0 step by step.
And I don´t read any conclusion from Maltan´s problem. Could someone help me? I´d really enjoy this remote control!!
Thanks!! :D


[quote="maltan"]Hi!
Any one out there that could be able to help me?
I have a problem with VLC. I can´t open a file, play the file or do fullscreen. All that comes up is [object Error] in my cellphone display. The thing is that I have contact all the way in so I can start the VLC application but no further. Actually I can close it too. But these two thing probaly doesn´t have that much to do with the actually controling of the application. I mean, to execute a program isn´t the same as interact with I guess.

But problems still remains. What bit of the connecting between my cellphone and the actually interacting part, is wrong. Can you tell from this sort of a discribtion of the problem =)

I´ll keep trying though until someone is kind to answer.

(I'm swedish so the English ain´t perfect. So if there´s any questions about what I mean, don´t hesitate to ask.)[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theplague
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a few questions too, since I have never installed any new scripts at all:

I don't understand the readme, what does "- Edit (optionally) and run Configuration.reg;" mean?
I have configured the settings in VLC player as told.

And also:
"- Open Salling Clicker, the scripts should be found under "VLC" category, drag'n'drop them."
WHERE should I drag and drop them? Can I drag them from the Salling Clicker menu? Where to?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salling
Site Admin


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 7498
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The pane in question has two areas: (1) scripts and (2) items available on your device.

You'd want to drag the items to "items available on your device".

Best.
--
Jonas

[quote="theplague"]I have a few questions too, since I have never installed any new scripts at all:

I don't understand the readme, what does "- Edit (optionally) and run Configuration.reg;" mean?
I have configured the settings in VLC player as told.

And also:
"- Open Salling Clicker, the scripts should be found under "VLC" category, drag'n'drop them."
WHERE should I drag and drop them? Can I drag them from the Salling Clicker menu? Where to?[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
theplague
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I have collected the scripts under a VLC-directory/menu and try to remote the program, at most functions it says "[object error]".
How can I solve this?
I can open VLC from the phone and browse for files, but not open, play them or anything.

One thing I came to think of now that I have no clue of is "Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0" - what is that?
I have no idea if I have it or not. I probably don't if I don't know what it is, huh?
Where can I get it in that case?



Edit:
I have now installed the "Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0" but it still doesn't work.
The same problems still.
Must the "Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0" be instlled BEFORE I install the VLC remote?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theplague
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Salling:

Stupid as I am I didn't realise until now that two had the exact same problem as me remoting VLC(the "[object Error]").
Anyway, you requested what's in the Script Log, guiding there by writing:
"Salling Clicker (icon menu) -> Script Log"...
Here's a copy of my Script Log trying to remote VLC:

[quote]Tue Feb 27 08:29:23 2007
Start/Pause - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:29 2007
Open File - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 92 (6)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:31 2007
Open File - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 92 (6)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:32 2007
Open File - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 92 (6)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:35 2007
Start/Pause - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:37 2007
Fullscreen/Window - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:47 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:49 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:50 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:50 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:51 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:54 2007
Start/Pause - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.[/quote]

Does it help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salling
Site Admin


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 7498
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Again, I didn't write this script, but I'll try to help.

Did you read the README.TXT file?

It says you have to copy the DLL (VLCRemoteController.dll) to the Salling Clicker executable directory.

Also, it asks you to run Configuration.reg.

Failing to perform either of these steps will cause the error you're seeing in the log.

Best.
--
Jonas

[quote="theplague"]Salling:

Stupid as I am I didn't realise until now that two had the exact same problem as me remoting VLC(the "[object Error]").
Anyway, you requested what's in the Script Log, guiding there by writing:
"Salling Clicker (icon menu) -> Script Log"...
Here's a copy of my Script Log trying to remote VLC:

[quote]Tue Feb 27 08:29:23 2007
Start/Pause - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:29 2007
Open File - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 92 (6)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:31 2007
Open File - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 92 (6)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:32 2007
Open File - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 92 (6)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:35 2007
Start/Pause - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:37 2007
Fullscreen/Window - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:47 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:49 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:50 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:50 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:51 2007
Volume - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 1 (1)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.

Tue Feb 27 08:29:54 2007
Start/Pause - Körningsfel i Microsoft JScript
[Line: 2 (2)] Automation-server kan inte skapa objekt.[/quote]

Does it help?[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
theplague
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Salling:
I did copy it to the Salling Clicker directory(where the other .dll-files are) in explorer. Was this correct?

As a matter of fact I hadn't run the Configuration.reg, I interpreted the "(optionally)" as for the whole sentence. Which I realise now was all wrong.

It still doesn't work.

One thing I get uncertain of though, is the "Enable RC interface":
Does it get enabled just by copying that line of numbers("127.0.0.1:31337") into the TCP-filed?
I mean, there isn't really an enable/disable button.



Edit:
Maybe I found the enable-box, still doesn't work.
As a matter of fact I found two things I can think is what I'm looking for:

One is "Gränssnittmodul", where I can scroll-open a menu and choose "Remote control interface".
The other is four boxes under the headline "Extra gränssnittsmoduler" and one of the is called "Remote control interface".
Which way should these be put?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theplague
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone, further help on the problem above?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhiroopb
Newbie


Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:47 pm    Post subject: Same error Reply with quote

Hi I'm getting the same error,

script log:


Fri Mar 02 15:44:49 2007
Start/Pause - (null)
[Line: 2 (2)]

Fri Mar 02 15:44:51 2007
Start/Pause - (null)
[Line: 2 (2)]

Fri Mar 02 15:44:56 2007
Fullscreen/Window - (null)
[Line: 2 (2)]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theplague
Junior Member


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now it suddenly works. I have no idea why and haven't looked into it since last post.
What I have done is installed the FFdshow plugin so that winamp supports more kinds of formats. Now it plays movie files it didn't before etc.
This plugin is supposed to work with other programs as well.
That's why I figured maybe that has someting to do with it.

?!!??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
girtsn
Newbie


Joined: 25 Mar 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2007 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, I finally made it ti work, but now again a problem... When I launch Open script, the DOS prompt opens as expected, but when trying to open file, it doesn't open. The strange part about it - when I type help in the command prompt, the movie starts and prints message:
+----[ end of help ]
[00000287] main interface error: recv failed (10053)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
thesandlord
Newbie


Joined: 21 Apr 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with the [object error] thing. I followed all the steps, but it did not work. The problem was that the RC interface was not selected, so even though it was configured, it was not on.

[quote] One thing I get uncertain of though, is the "Enable RC interface":
Does it get enabled just by copying that line of numbers("127.0.0.1:31337") into the TCP-filed?
I mean, there isn't really an enable/disable button. [/quote]

To enable it, go to settings>preferences>interface>Main Interfaces and you will see a list of check boxes, make sure that remote control interface is checked. then go to settings>preferences>interface>Main Interfaces>RC and configure it according to the readme, and also make sure you have .net installed. hope this helped...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Salling Software Forums Forum Index -> Scripting Salling Clicker for Windows All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group